BOOK A ROOM
ARRIVAL DATE
DEPARTURE DATE
GUESTS

Responsible Gaming

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 1, 2012.
   
I. Application Of This Privacy Policy
   
This Privacy Policy applies to web sites owned or operated by American Casino & Entertainment Properties, LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively, "ACEP" or “we”) for the Aquarius Casino Resort and accessible through the " http://aquariuscasinoresort.com” and “ TheAquarius.com", domain names (collectively, "Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites"). Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites may be accessed through domain names in addition to the domain names listed above. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us by means other than through Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites.
   
Certain transactions and services offered while visiting Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites may be processed or provided by us or strategic partners under contract with us, even though it appears that you may not have left the Aquarius Casino Resort Web sites, including reservations. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by strategic partners, except that we will treat information we receive about you from strategic partners under the terms of this Privacy Policy. We do not have any control over how strategic partners use information they collect about you.
   
II. Information We Collect About You
   
General Information
   
When you use the Internet, your web browser or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the web sites you visit. The information may include the unique number assigned to your server or Internet connection, the capabilities and features of your computer, your geographic location, and your movement within and interaction with the web site, including what pages you look at and what information you download. When you visit Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites, our servers collect such information. We use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites.
   
Personally Identifying Information
   
We only collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us. "Personal Information" is information through which you can be identified. The Personal Information that we collect through Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites or we obtain from our strategic partners depends on the nature of your online activity, such as whether you make reservations, participate in a contest, apply for employment, seek information on weddings or meetings, register as a meeting planner, or provide customer feedback or suggestions. For example, Personal Information that we collect from you when you make a reservation may include your name, company, address, home telephone number, work telephone number, e-mail address, fax number, credit card information, purchase and reservation information, and other information that you voluntarily provide. When you complete an employment application, we may also collect your Social Security number, previous addresses, previous names, convictions for felonies, whether you can provide proof of eligibility to work in the United States, present and past employment, military service, education and training, skills, languages, family members who work for us, and other information listed in the online application form.
   
The Personal Information is collected by e-mail, through online forms, and through your activities on Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites. The Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites utilize Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), which provides several layers of security for users of the Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites. All data sent to and received from the Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites in SSL mode is encrypted. This ensures that anyone who may be able to intercept and review the data transmitted will not be able to understand the data. SSL also enables you to verify the certificate of the Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites so that you can ensure that the web site is authentic.
   
Browser Cookies
     
A browser cookie is a small file saved on your hard drive when you visit certain web sites. Browser cookies store information that a web site may use for a variety of purposes such as to personalize your experience and to gather web site statistical data, such as which pages you visit, what material you download, your Internet provider's domain name and country, and the addresses of web sites you visited immediately before, and after, visiting a particular web site. You can configure your browser to accept or reject browser cookies or to notify you when you are offered a cookie so you can accept or reject it.
   
When you visit Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites, we will place browser cookies on your hard drive to collect and store your preferences for viewing the Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites, such as whether you disable Flash so that you will not have to do so for subsequent visits. In addition, Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites use cookies to provide a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding usage of Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites, such as the percentage of repeat visitors and other general statistics, determining the effectiveness of advertisements, and sales generated through advertisements. Cookies are also used to assist your log-in to Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites. You may not be able to conduct some transactions or use some services on Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites if you disable your browser from accepting cookies.
   
When you visit Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites, our strategic partners may also place browser cookies on your hard drive as well as Flash cookies, which contain more complex data than browser cookies and which cannot be controlled through browser settings. While the purpose of Flash cookies is to control settings for playing Flash content when you visit a web site, some companies use Flash cookies to regenerate deleted browser cookies or to track and collect information regarding web users’ activities on the Internet. Flash cookies can be controlled and deleted through commercially available software. We do not control our strategic partners’ use of cookies, such as the information that they collect using cookies, how they use the information, or the privacy policies that apply to such information.
   
III. How We Use The Information We Collect
   
We may use the information collected by us or strategic partners: (1) for marketing purposes, including, but not limited to, notifying you of special promotions, offers and events via e-mail, mail, fax and other means; (2) to process and fulfill reservations and make a record of reservations; (3) to enable us to contact you for confirmation or customer service or after you sign up for or participate in certain activities; (4) to respond to inquiries, complaints and other communications; and (5) for profiling or demographic purposes.
   
IV. Disclosure Of Information We Collect
   
Except as provided below, we will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information obtained through Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites or obtained from strategic partners, without your consent. We may disclose Personal Information: (1) to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (2) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend ACEP, and all of its officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute; (4) to enforce the terms of use of Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites; (5) to prevent imminent physical harm; (6) to businesses that we may use for purposes of performing functions on behalf of us, such as companies that process credit card transactions; and (7) in connection with the sale, assignment, or transfer of any of our property or Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites.
   
V. Choice Regarding Providing Information
   
General information is collected whenever you browse Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites. The Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites do not provide any means for opting out of providing general information when you browse Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites. However, privacy software that prevents the disclosure of general information is commercially available. 

You can browse Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites without providing any Personal Information. However, providing Personal Information is required to use some of the services offered through the Aquarius Casino Resort web sites, including, but not limited to, making hotel reservations, participating in contests, applying for employment, registering as a planner, obtaining information, and participating in the player rewards program. If you can opt out of receiving certain communications, opt out options will be indicated when they are available.
   
VI. Access
   
The general or Personal Information collected through Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites or provided by strategic partners is not currently accessible to you, except that confirmation is provided for some transactions, such as reservations. If you believe that any information collected by us about you is not correct or has changed, please send an e-mail message to master.web@acepllc.com explaining the correction or change, addition or deletion, and provide any relevant confirmation or reference number.
     
VII. Security
   
General information and Personal Information collected by Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites is stored on secure servers. The secure servers are protected by firewalls and other standard security procedures. The secure servers are not generally accessible by unauthorized third parties, but could become accessible in the event of a security breach.
   
VIII. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
   
Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites are general audience sites intended for persons 21 years of age or older. Accordingly, the provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act do not apply to Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites.
   
IX. Changes
   
This Privacy Policy is dated March 1, 2012. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. When the Privacy Policy is changed, modified and/or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy. Customers are responsible for periodically checking the Privacy Policy posted on Aquarius Casino Resort Web Sites for changes.
   
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact  master.web@acepllc.com